Home / Champion of Champions History

Champion of Champions History

2017 ~  Michael Beer (Talbot Trophy), beat Callum Wraight (Shropshire Merit/Fleetwood Festival/Brighouse Classic); 21-11

2016 ~  Gary Ellis (G. Manchester), beat Glynn Cookson (Cheshire); 21-18

2015 ~  Callum Wraight (Shropshire/Brighouse Classic), beat Gary Ellis (Hillcrest Classic/G. Manchester); 21-10

2014 ~ Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde Merit/Tony Pagett Open), beat Steve Morrey (Cheshire Merit/Wharton Cons Open); 21-08.

2013 ~ Terry Glover (Merseyside Merit), beat Noel Burrows (Cheshire Merit); 21-12.

2012 ~ John Finch (Merseyside Merit), beat Simon Coupe (Spen Masters); 21-18.

2011 ~ Gary Ellis (John Smiths Classic – Cleckheaton), beat Graeme Wilson (Freeport Fleetwood Festival); 21 – 15.

2010 ~ Chris Mordue (CCF Open – WBFSC/Coors Pudsey Classic), beat Andy Spragg (Derbyshire Merit); 21 – 19.

2009 ~ Graeme Wilson (Clifford Crawshaw Memorial Classic – Hilcrest/Jhn Rycroft Tropy), beat Lee Lawton (Yorkshire Merit); 21 – 6.

2008 ~ Graeme Wilson (Premier Bowls Stockport Parks), beat Ant Aldridge (Meole Brace); 21 – 12.

2007 ~ John Bailey (Wales), beat Graeme Wilson (Yorkshire); 21 – 7.

2006 ~ Andy Spragg (BCGBA), beat Michael Leach (Isle of Man June); 21 – 7.

2005 ~ Paul Wilson (London & Edinburgh Inns Spring Waterloo), beat John Bailey (Swallow Hotels Waterloo); 21 – 18.

2004 ~ Gary Ellis (John Smiths Classic, D.& C.Satellite Open, Marsden B.S. Talbot Trophy), beat Ian Nicholson (Cumbria, Isle of Man September); 21 – 14.

2003 ~ Graeme Wilson (Stanley Collins Memorial, The George Masters, London Inns Spring Waterloo, Vernon Building Society, Talbot Trophy), beat Robert Hitchen (Bob Harper Open); 21 – 9.

2002 ~ Allan Thompson (Spen Masters), beat Darren Smith (South Yorkshire); 21 – 18.

2001 ~ Kerry Morris (Potteries & District), beat Peter Consterdine (Vernon Building Society Open); 21 – 11.

2000 ~ Chris Mordue (Fieldhouse Int. Svcs. Classic), beat Andy Spragg (City of Leeds Classic); 21 – 12.

1999 ~ Ian Rigby (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Craig Barker (Staffordshire); 21 – 14.

1998 ~ Paul Strutt (Steve Green Memorial), beat Dave May (Riley Greenmaster Junior Merit); 21 – 7.

1997 ~ Andy Petford (Warwick & Worcester), beat Glynn Cookson (Cheshire/BCGBA); 21 – 17.
1996 ~ Ken Strutt (Spring Waterloo), beat Michael Leach (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 – 17.

1995 ~ Ken Strutt (Waterloo), beat Steve Freer (Warwick & Worcester); 21 – 12.

1994 ~ Steve Jones (Pennfields), beat Robert Hitchen (Yorkshire); 21 – 10.

1993 ~ Jim Robertson (North Midlands), beat Bryan Jenkins (Yorkshire); 21 – 13.

1992 ~ Steve Williams (Warwick & Worcester), beat Nick Skidmore (Battlefield); 21 – 15.

1991 ~ Brian Duncan (Walnut Tree), beat Martin Gilpin (Cumbria); 21 – 14.

1990 ~ Ian Rigby (North Lancs & Fylde), beat John Bancroft (Meole Brace); 21 – 11.

1989 ~ Tommy Johnstone (Spring Waterloo), beat Brian Duncan (Autumn Waterloo); 21 – 9.

1988 ~ Martin Gilpin (Cumbria), beat John Gurney (Cheshire); 21 – 18.

1987 ~ Brian Shore (Shropshire), beat Alan France (Potteries); 21 – 18.

1986 ~ Steve Smurthwaite (Merseyside), beat John Bancroft (Manchester Evening News); 21 – 15.

1985 ~ Robert Hitchen (Yorkshire), beat Noel Burrows (Manchester Evening News); 21 – 17.

1984 ~ Tony Poole (Shropshire), beat Norman Fletcher (Isle of Man); 21 – 13.

1983 ~ Stan Frith (BCGBA), beat Noel Burrows (Greater Manchester); 21 – 20.

1982 ~ Nigel Cranston (Yorkshire), beat Bernard Marrow (Thwaites Classic); 21 – 16.

1981 ~ Dave Ellis (Cheshire), beat Roy Nicholson (Waterloo); 21 – 18.

1980 ~ Noel Burrows (Manchester Evening News), beat Vernon Lee (Waterloo); 21 – 16.

1979 ~ Terry Turner (Midlands Masters), beat Arthur Murray (Cheshire); 21 – 20.

1978 ~ Noel Burrows (St.Bruno), beat Keith Burrows (Hepworth/Daily Express); 21 – 14.

1977 ~ Cliff Bordley (North Midlands), beat John Andrews (Cheshire); 21 – 11.

1976 ~ Tony Poole (Shropshire), beat Keith Beaman (Staffordshire); 21 – 19.

1975 ~ Jim Collen (Waterloo), beat Tony Poole (Shropshire); 21 – 20.

1974 ~ Jim Hadfield (Lancashire), beat Bernie Warr (British Parks); 21 – 10