Home / Champion of Champions

Champion of Champions

For more details please click here.

The finals are held on Saturday 29th September at the Waterloo Hotel in Blackpool. at 10 a.m.

Below is the draw of this Saturday’s Champion of Champions, starting at 10 a.m.

  1. Martin Gilpin (Isle of Man June Festival ) v Callum Wraight (Coors Meole Brace Open)
  2. Kevan Shaw (Spring Waterloo) v David May (British Parks Merit)
  3. Nick Wyer (Staffordshire Merit) v Matthew Worden (BCGBA Junior Merit)
  4. Ross Meese (South Yorkshire Merit) v Dean Missere (Sandal Classic)
  5. Ian Johnson (BCGBA continental Jack Jean Isherwood) v Dean Ferris (Greater Manchester Merit)
  6. Craig Podmore (Potteries & District Merit) v Winner of (Autumn Waterloo Handicap on 26th September)
  7. Ian Inman (Lancashire Merit) v Ryan Prosser (Lea Hall Open)
  8. Carl Fielding (Warwick & Worcester Merit ) v Simon Coupe (Hill Crest Classic)
  9. Ed Furniss (Derbyshire Merit) v Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde Merit)
  10. Danny Barwise (Merseyside Merit) v John Bailey (Welsh Merit)
  11. Darren Plenderleith (North Midlands Merit) v Craig Gant (Yorkshire Merit)
  12. Greg Smith (Pudsey Classic) v Gary Owen (West Brom “BowlsComps” Open (CCF))
  13. Chris Mordue (BCGBA Senior Merit) v Danny Rogers (Cumbria Merit)
  14. Spencer Clarke (Shropshire Merit ) v Matt Gilmore (St Georges Open (ECC))
  15. Graeme Wilson (Wharton Cons) v Tommy Johnstone (Cheshire Merit)
  16. Winner of (Talbot Trophy on 27th September) v John Kennish (Isle of Man Merit)

Reserve:

Ryan Clark (Castle Private Classic)

Senior Individual Merit – Chris Mordue
Junior Individual Merit – Matty Worden
Jack & Jean Isherwood Veterans Championship – Ian Johnson
British Parks Senior Individual Merit – David May
Cheshire Merit – Tommy Johnstone
Cumbria Merit – Danny Rogers
Derbyshire Merit – Ed Furniss
Greater Manchester Merit – Dean Ferris
Isle of Man Merit – John Kennish
Lancashire Merit – Ian Inman
Merseyside Merit – Danny Barwise
North Lancs & Fylde Merit – Wayne Ditchfield
North Midlands Merit – Darren Plenderleith
Potteries & District Merit – Craig Podmore
Shropshire Merit – Spencer Clarke
South Yorkshire Merit – Ross Meese
Staffordshire Merit – Nick Wyer
Wales Merit – John Bailey
Warwick & Worcester Merit – Carl Fielding
Yorkshire Merit – Craig Gant
Autumn Waterloo – Wednesday 26th September
Spring Waterloo – Kevan Shaw
June Isle of Man Festival – Martin Gilpin
September Isle of Man Festival – Joh
Hill Crest Classic – Simon Coupe
Meole Brace – Callum Wraight 
Midland Masters – Greg Smith
Pudsey Classic – Greg Smith
Talbot Trophy – Thursday 27th September
St Georges Open – Matt Gilmore
West Brom Open – Gary Owen
Brighouse Classic – Simon Coupe

Reserves in order
Wharton Cons – Graeme Wilson
Richmond Classic – Darren Plenderleith
Sandal Classic – Dean Missere
The George –  Greg Smith
Lea Hall Open – Ryan Prosser
Wrockwardine Wood – Greg Smith
Castle Private Classic – Ryan Clark