Weston Park Trophy Report

The Weston Park Trophy came to a conclusion this Saturday night with Mark Regan edging out James Higgins 21-15 in a well contested final on a tricky Kirkheaton surface. Having played the green exceptionally well in this competition over the past two seasons Reggie proved too strong on the night, overcoming homester Danny Kilburn in the …

Read More »

Woodley Spring Classic 21st April Draw

Woodley Spring ClassicApril 21st start 11amP.Dale v J.Crowther J.Guess v J.Higgins M.Heald v G.Ellis Space v P.Bradley L.Dale v C.Beaman J.Hargreaves v S.Hargreaves S.Gilroy v A.Spragg D.Sands v C.Flattley A.Wellings v D.Thomas P.Morris v T.Gatley M.Davis v K.Chapman Space v C. Ward C.Morris v D.Edmonds A.Tattersley v G.Wilson A.Pearson v D.Missere L.Guess v G.Smedley

Read More »

Haunchwood Open 2019 Draw

Haunchwood Open 2019 draw Monday May 5th Cv10 9nh 10am  1 Scott Follis v 2 Steve Berry 3 Jordan Bradbury v 4 Chris Challen 5 Ross Dunkley v 6 James Cosgrove 7 Jack Savage v 8 Natty Tonks 9 Elliot McGuinness v 10 Tom Lea 11 Chris Reed v 12 …

Read More »

Hillcrest Classic 20th April Field

Hillcrest Classic 20th AprilWEEK 3 start 6pm Alex Heaps Warrington Carl Armitage Warrington Stuart Goodwin Warrington Brian Smith Derby Danny Petcher Derby Craig Gant Huddersfield James Thomas Mearsbrook ParkDale Kenyon Manchester Chris Ward Stafford Peter Wilcox Crossgates James Wilcox Crossgates Mark Ferris Congleton Duncan Reeves Pudsey Wayne Ditchfield Preston John Hanson Preston Daley Hebberd Dewsburyif anyone interested in going on the reserve list for the …

Read More »

THE DAVE WILCOCK MEMORIAL INVITATION 32 FIELD

“THE DAVE WILCOCK MEMORIAL INVITATION 32” PARKFIELD (PRESTON) EASTER MONDAY 22nd APRIL – 10.30am start – practice from 9.30am Hot food throughout the dayBookmaker in attendance Sky sports in the club PRIZE MONEY – £1400£25 – BOWL OF THE DAY (sponsored & chosen by SIMON COUPE)£25 – HIGHEST BREAK (sponsored by DW …

Read More »

West Brom Open Report

Gary Owen defended his West Brom Open crown as he beat John Finch in the final 11. He had beaten Gary Beff 8 in the Semi Finals, Gary having had a fine run in the competition, while John got past Reg Miller Open winner Darrell Handley 13. In the Quarters …

Read More »

BCGBA World Club Championship 2019 Report

The Greville Arms have won the 2019 BCGBA World Club Championship after beating Lower Hopton in the final by 8 chalks. They had three single figure winners in the final, Darren Plenderleith 5 and Carl Fielding 7 in the first four to lead by 11, and Ross Dunkley 9 which …

Read More »