Home / Super Cup

Super Cup

Quarter Finalists for the final on Sunday 14th October are:

  1. Hanwood
  2. Ashton Cricket Club
  3. Queens Park
  4. Garswood Hall
  5. Castle Sports
  6. Sir John Bayley
  7. M&B Cheslyn Hay
  8. King George V/George

The Last 16 details of the Arthur Land Super Cup are below:

Hanwood beat Denby Grange by 56

At Denby Grange (Denby names first)
N.Gomersall 30 Ben Talbot 31
J.Makepeice 19 Colin Beaman 31
Steven Gilroy 27 Craig Wilson 31
Scott Fisher 21 Phil Lyttle 31

Hanwood +28

At Hanwood (Hanwood names first)
Darren Wellings 31 S.Thompson 16
Ash Wellings 31 Ian Shaw 19
Wayne Phillips 31 Colin Scorah 20
Glyn Wellings 21 Paul Mottram 31

Hanwood +28

Hanwood win overall by 56.

SJB beat Willenhall Nordley by 23

At Willenhall Nordley
Mark Picknell 26 Scott Simpson 31
Ross Edwards 23 Paul Evans 31
Richie Bate 31 Chris Worthington 25
Kevin Hocknull 31 Kieran Buckley 17
Nordley 111 SJB 104

At Sir John Bayley
Spencer Clarke 31 Dan Bodley 13
Kane Beaman 31 Dave Semper 19
Norman Harvey 31 Wayne Jones 16
Michael Cooper 16 Mark Hall 31
SJB 109 Nordley 79

Garswood Hall walkover against Dudley Dell

At Dudley Dell (Garswood Hall names first)
P Cookson 22 J Westwood 31
A Hayes 31 S Shaw 27
M Heap 21 C Cartwright 31
L McEgan 31 P Withey 30
Dudley Dell led by 14

Queens Park beat Cradley Sports by 35

Queens park home results
Craig Morrey 31-11 Cian Danter
Paul Morrey 31-16 Craig Skidmore
Dave Morrey 31-20 Martin Danter
Steve Morrey 31-20 Kaye Coulthard
Queens park 124-67 Cradley Sports

Cradley Sports Home results
Gavin Skidmore 31-26 Martin Hallam
Andy Haddock 13-31 Lee Wooldridge
Andy Poole 31-6 Darren Clutton
Dave Pearsall 31-21 Lee Brown
Cradley Sports 106-84 Queens park

Total scores
Queens park 208-173 Cradley Sports

Queens park win by 35 overall

M&B Cheslyn Hay beat Maltby by 27
Maltby Leg – Maltby won by 1
M&B Cheslyn Hay Leg – M&B lead by 28

Castle Sports beat Bowring by 48
At Castle Sports (played in monsoon conditions)
A Hamman 31-27 D lloyd
M Hamman 31-23 A Gregory
M Yearsley 16-31 A Smith (conceded at 16-14)
J Cornes 31-5 J King
Castle Sports won by 23

At Bowring
I Howell 31-15
A Faulkner 31-27
P Mackie 31-13
S Curbishley 18-31
Castle Sports won by 25

Castle Sports by 48 overall

Ashton Cricket beat Atherstone Cons by 5

Ashton cricket home leg (Ashton CC names first)
N Grant 31 – 13 J Philbin
J Blezard 22 – 31 B Percival
P Leah 29 – 31 M Horton
I Bardsley 31 – 05 J Hatzer

Ashton Cricket win by 33 chalks.

Atherstone cons result. (Ashton CC names 1st)
D Knott 13 – 31 C Challen
D Hibbert 26 – 31 C Wilkins
M Sutton 21 – 31 L Dennis
G Gwilliam 31 – 26 J Badeley

Atherstone win by 28 chalks.

Ashton Cricket win overall by 5 chalks.

KGV v The George being played on Sunday 7th October