Home / World Club Championship

World Club Championship

The dates for the 2018 World Club Championships are below:

The link to the details on the BCGBA Website is here. The dates have changed due to the postponement of the Sunday 18th March session due to the Snow. The draw for the 2018 World Club Championship, sponsored by Pitchcare, to be held at: Fox Lane Sports & Social Club, Fox Lane, Leyland, PR25 1HB, is as follows:

Sunday 25th March 2018

1st round results:

No.1 Green Parkfield Labour Club (N Lancs & Fylde) 147-106 Crosland Moor (Yorkshire) Greville Arms (Warwick & Worcester) 143-138 Meersbrook (South Yorkshire)

No.2 Green Hollinhurst (Greater Manchester) 121-152 Thongsbridge (Yorkshire) Dudley Dell (Staffordshire) 154-123 Cunliffe (Wales)

2nd round results:

No.1 Green Thongsbridge 160-109 Dudley Dell

No.2 Green Parkfield Labour 163-121 Greville Arms

 

Sunday 1st April 2018

1st round results:

No.1 Green Castle S & SC (Cheshire) 145-130 St Georges (Shropshire) Garswood Hall (Lancashire) 106-157 Queens Park (Potteries & District)

No.2 Green Gladstone (Merseyside) 151-144 Hoghton (North Lancs & Fylde) Dukinfield Central (Greater Manchester) 123-151 Haunchwood (North Midlands)

2nd round results:

No.1 Green Gladstone 133-148 Haunchwood

No.2 Green Castle S & SC 136-135 Queens Park

 

Sunday 8th April 2018

1st round results:

No.1 Green Maltby (South Yorkshire) 122-141 King George V (Warwick & Worcester) Levens (Cumbria) 143-146 Atherstone Cons (North Midlands)

No.2 Green Holme (Cumbria) 149-127 South Ramsey (Isle of Man) Wharton Cons (Cheshire) 112-163 Eccleston (Merseyside)

2nd round results:

No.1 Green Holme 137-129 Eccleston

No.2 Green King George V 152-113 Atherstone Cons

 

 

Sunday 15 April 2018

No.1 Green Stretton Anglesey (Derbyshire) v Pudsey (British Parks) Birches Head Hotel (Potteries & District) v Castlefields (Shropshire)

No.2 Green Eastwood Park (Derbyshire) v Willenhall Nordley (Staffordshire) The George (Warwick & Worcester) v Broughton & Bretton (Wales)

The last 8 play to a winner on Sunday 22 April 2018. The finals draw is below:

Finals Day Draw

No.1 Green Parkfield Labour Club v Qualifier on Sunday 15th April, Haunchwood v Castle S & SC.

No.2 Green Holme v King George V, Thongsbridge v Qualifier on Sunday 15th April

 

All days start at 11 a.m.